Chapline Street Row Historic District - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523557 N 4434222
Historic district consisting of a block of eight Victorian style homes south of downtown Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The eight homes from 2301 through 2323 Chapline Street have been described as the best extant example of a series of'high style Victorian structures in West Virginia. Seven of the eight buildings appear almost exactly as they were during the nineteenth century. The exception is 2221-2223 which was built about 1853 as one of the first homes in the entire residential area south of Wheeling Creek.

All the buildings blend together smoothly with no open spaces. There is a similarity as to scale, proportions and building materials. The total impression is enhanced by the brick paving and low stone walls topped with iron fences. All the buildings are brick with sandstone foundations. Other materials include slate, moulded brick, moulded tile, moulded and carved wood, of architectural details, there is a strong sense of cohesiveness.

The District is located on Chapline Street and is three blocks east of the Ohio River and two blocks south of Wheeling Creek in Center Wheeling. This section of Chapline Street has always been residential because it developed naturally away from the industries and commercial activities near the Ohio River and north of the iron mills and glass houses. The first home in the District was built on the alley during the 1850's. By 1870 each of the four lots had at least one building. More buildings were added or replaced with the last major improvement in 1896. Therefore, their appearance today is almost precisely as it was before 1900, and still are homes.

- National Register Nomination

The block has been referred to an "architectural super block".  The houses are in fair to very good condition with many having restorations done within the last twenty years.  The block is a standout in an area with many deteriorating buildings.

The district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.