Lower Market - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic public market in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The LOWER MARKET, center of Market St. at 22nd St., is a rambling wooden structure with a brick foundation, resembling an ordinary shed.  It was erected in 1855 on land donated by a group of citizens.  A projecting roof forms a canopy over outside stalls that are used by farmers to display their products.  On Saturdays, when the country folk gather here, some to sell their wares, others to chat with friends about the weather, crops, or local politics, the place takes on an informal carnival spirit. -West Virginia: A Guide to the Mountain State, 1941, pg. 292.

The market also known as Center Market had fallen into disuse and disrepair until the early 1980s when a private/public effort was taken to renovate and rehabilitate the market.  The market now houses a variety of businesses, restaurants and shops.  The rehabilitation of market led to a movement to renovate many building in the area with many antique shops and restaurants opening in the area.

The market building is individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the Center Wheeling Market and is the center of Centre Market Square Historic District also on the Register.
Book: West Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 292