University Gymnasium - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 257946 N 4380520
The University Gymnasium is now known as the Virginia Street Gymnasium and is one of 13 contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District and located Along N Virginia Street on the west part of the campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus along N Virginia Steet is the Virginia Street Gymnasium, erected in 1942-45. This building is one of 13 that are part of the University of Nevada Historic District.

The following verbiage comes from the University website that describes this building's history:

Re-named in summer 2001 to more aptly describe the newly remodeled facility, the venerable gym takes its name from the busy thoroughfare that traverses the west side of the campus, including the west side of the Virginia Street Gym. The Virginia Street Gym is home to the women's volleyball team, with a seating capacity of 1,800. Formerly used as an all-sport venue, the Old Gym became the sole playing venue for the volleyball program in 1994. The gym, centrally located on campus, contains complete training facilities and renovated locker rooms. It is also the home of the Lynn Bremer Study Center for student-athletes. Also housed in the Virginia Street Gym are the University Study Abroad Consortium (USAC) offices. USAC, "Your Gateway to the World," offers studies abroad opportunities in more than 25 countries from throughout the globe.

The nps.gov website also describes this building in their historical account and reads:

The University Gymnasium is the one building in the district not located around the central quadrangle and lake area. It was a departure not only from the classic campus plan, but also the classical architecture that dominated the university's early 20th-century buildings. Designed by DeLongchamps, the Art Moderne gymnasium was begun in 1942 but, due to World War II, not completed until 1945. DeLongchamps's design for the gymnasium tied it to the rest of the core campus by his choice of materials, brick and concrete, and the overall symmetrical massing of the building. The building reflects an important phase of DeLongchamps's work, an architect who worked in numerous period styles.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno