Sage des Teufelssteins - Bad Dürkheim/Germany
32U E 438304 N 5480061
The Devil's Stone in the Haardt in Pfalz town of Bad Durkheim in Rhineland-Palatinate is a 317 m above sea level NN high hill with a stone on it.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

In the area following legend is told:
Once, when the Limburg Monastery was built on the hill opposite the Devil's Stone , the monks abused the devil as a construction worker . They were made ??to believe him to want to build an inn , and made ??him this way , the aufeinanderzutürmen huge stone blocks . It was not until after completion of the plant called the bell for the solemn consecration of the basilica , the devil noticed the fraud. Full of wrath he wanted to take on the mountain opposite the huge boulder and hurl on the new monastery . But God protected the monks , the stone was soft as butter. Then the Devil put it, and his ass , his feet and his cock left footprints are still visible to this day ...

Francis White has dedicated the book he edited The picturesque and romantic Rhine Palatinate of the legend of the Devil's Stone an epic poem , which ends as follows:

Still rests on the same spot
a silent witness and alone,
where he accounted to the Lord of Hell,
on a high mountain - the devil stone.

hill. On his brow he wears a same named rock that - significant machining marks, according to - served as a cult object in earlier times.

The Devil's Stone , which gave the mountain the name , is a rock of about 2.50 m in height and up to 4 m wide. Five superimposed hewn steps lead like stairs to the top where a depression is to be interpreted as a sacrificial vessel for religious rites of the former , probably Celtic user and runs from the group consisting of a blood groove next to the stairs down. In addition, the rock bears numerous hewn symbols that come from different periods : in addition to sun gears , runes and Roman numerals , some marks can be observed on the stone marks the 12th and 13 Century remember. Old descriptions According to earlier also two roughly outlined human figures and other carvings must have been visible , that ever weathered or were intentionally destroyed. In the vicinity of the devil stone some large stones , which the remains of a former enclosure of the summit plateau are could represent .
Additional Requirement?:
No performance needed. Take a picture of the place.