Ruine Schlosseck - Bad Dürkheim/Germany
32U E 435251 N 5479665
Castle Schlosseckis a Stauffer period castle remains, in place of a in the 9-10 century was built datable plant.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

About the castle lacks any documentary evidence and its original name is unknown. The name Schlosseck is a post-medieval folk oral tradition. The earliest architectural remains date back to the 9th or 10 Century and go on an early medieval Fliehburg (cf. Heide holes Waldschlössel). In the early 13th Century [1] a high medieval building was erected. Given the territorial conditions at this time the Counts of Leiningen may be accepted as builders. Archaeological excavations have shown that they probably still in the same century by fire fell, but in the 14th Century was still inhabited.
Christian Mehlis led 1879 first excavations on the site. The castle site was rebuilt from 1883 [1] until 1884 from found objects again. From 1988 [1] until 1989, conservation measures were placed on the castle. Since 1963, the plant belongs to the national Schlösserverwaltung Rhineland-Palatinate.

The Stauffer period castle is based on the originally well-elongated oval early medieval system. Against the mountain side, this was shortened by a straight moat, to which leans the foundation of a three meter thick shield wall. In the shield wall the basement of 8.5 meters wide and 11.5 meters long pentagonal donjon intersects with a wall thickness of 2.5 meters. In addition, the reconstructed castle portal with reliefs of eagles rises, just as they can also be found at the gates of the Erkenbert ruin in Frankenthal and at Worms Cathedral. The low wall heights and the lack of construction debris and other components (in particular a Palas) suggest that the castle was never completed and inhabited only temporarily in provisional status.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined