St Michael's - Medieval Church - Llanmihangel, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 467541 N 5698509
The Church of St Michael at Llanmihangel first mentioned in 1254, and to this day does not have any electricity, the only form of lighting being oil lamps. Located in a wooded hollow. in the Hamlet of Llanmihangel, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Of all the churches in the Benefice St Michael's at Llanmihangel has its own particular charm. It's a charm that is derived partly from the lonely location, with only a Tudor manor house and a few farms for company, and also from the fact that it relies solely on oil lamps and candles for lighting, being cut off from any kind of utility.

Again, like many churches in the parish, it dates back to the 13th century, while its dedication points to its having a Norman foundation. It has a large, simple font, stone benches in the porch, a harmonium for musical accompaniment, and a sense of peace and tranquillity that never seems to leave it. The church's registers go back to 1755 and it is also a Grade 2* listed building." Text Source: (visit link)

A full description of this church can be found in the book 'Medieval Churches of the Vale of Glamorgan' by Geoffrey Orrin, published by D. Brown.
Building Materials: Stone