Palmer Engineering Building - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258254 N 4380418
The Palmer Engineering Building is currently home to the Polymer Microsystems Laboratory and is one of 13 contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus is the Palmer Engineering Building, erected in 1940-41. This building is one of 13 that are part of the University of Nevada Historic District.

The following verbiage comes from the University website that describes this building's history:

The Palmer Engineering Building was constructed in 1940-41 to more adequately house the College of Engineering, which had grown rapidly in the preceding decade. Designed by Reno architect Russell Mills and built in the Jeffersonian Revival style similar to the Mackay Mines and Mackay Science buildings, it served as the home for most of the engineering college until the construction of the Scrugham Engineering and Mines Building in 1963.

This building is located near the James G. Schrugham Engineering Mines Building, the main Engineering building on campus. The Palmer Engineering building looks very similar to both the Mackay School of Mines Building and the Mackay Science Hall, both contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno