First Battle of Manassas (Panic at Cub Creek Bridge)
18S E 286241 N 4301187
This marker describes the Panic at Cub Creek, a part of the First Battle of Manassas. It still amazes me that the wealthy elite of Washington believed this was going to be an easy Union victory, and thought it would be a great time and place to picnic.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker C-42: First Battle of Manassas
Panic at Cub Creek

In the afternoon of 21 July 1861, after Gen. Joseph E. Johnston's and Brig. Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard's Confederates defeated Brig. Gen. Irvin McDowell's Union army, the bridge of Cub Run was jammed with retreating Federal soldiers as well as civilians who had come to watch the battle. Capt. Delaware Kemper's Confederate artillery fired a few parting rounds towards the bridge. The crowd panicked and upset a wagon, therby blocking the bridge. The mob of civilians and soldiers abandoned carriages, cannons, and caissons, splashed across the stream and fled on foot to Alexandria.
Marker Number: C-42

Marker Title: First Battle of Manassas: Panic at Cub Creek Bridge