Temples of Paestum - Paestum/Italy
The 3 Temples of the historic city of Paestum.
Location: Campania, Italy

The archaic Hera Temple (540 BC) - called Basilica - was one of the largest hitherto established Greek stone temples at all.
The Temple of Athena attributed (around 510 BC) [2], formerly of Ceres, is considerably smaller. In him is particularly interesting that this actually Doric temple has some style elements that do not belong in the canon of Doric architecture. For example, its decorative elements on the upper end of the architrave and also in geison that belong rather to ionic entablature.
The so-called Temple of Poseidon finally (450 BC) - also dedicated this was actually the Hera - has the sophisticated designs of the recently built temple of Zeus at Olympia.
City, State or City, Country: Paestum, near Naples, Italy

Year Built: 540 BC