Charles Champion
14R E 679326 N 2885356
This Texas Historical Marker is beside the former Champion Building, now the Port Isabel Historical Museum at 317 East Railroad Street in Port Isabel, Texas.

There is currently a construction fence around the area so the coordinates are just approximate. Pictures was taken from the corner of East Railroad Avenue and South Tarnava Street at N 26° 04.575 W 097° 12.416.

Marker Title: Charles Champion
Index Entry: Champion, Charles
Address: 317 E. Railroad St
City: Port Isabel
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: Business topics, general
Year Marker Erected: 1996
Designations: na
Marker Location: Museums of Port Isabel (Champion Building)
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
The son of Joseph Champion, an Italian immigrant who settled in Texas in 1855, Charles Champion was born on February 2, 1870, in Old Point Isabel. He served as district clerk in Hidalgo County before purchasing the Hess General Merchandise Store in Old Point Isabel in 1894. He renamed it "The Champion Store," and continued to operate the business in the small frame structure. In 1899, Champion erected this two-story brick building and named it "The Key of the Gulf." The first floor housed the general merchandise store, the U.S. Customs House, and the post office. Champion served as the second postmaster of Point Isabel. In the early 1900s, Champion provided the impetus for the fishing industry that employed many local citizens and became an integral part of the local economy. By 1908 Champion and Judge J.B. Wells owned the Santa Isabela land grant, which included Point Isabel. Long a proponent of a deep water port in Point Isabel, Champion died in 1926 before its completion in 1933. Champion was buried next to his wife Margaret Orive and other family members in the Point Isabel Cemetery. (1996)