Two Stagecoaches in Stockalper Palace - Brig, VS, Switzerland
32T E 422317 N 5129539
These two stagecoaches are on display in the inner court of Stockalper Palace in the center of Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

Stockalper Palace is the landmark of Brig. It was built in 1651-1671 by Valaisan merchant, banker and politician Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper and was the largest private building in Switzerland then. Von Stockalper was the most powerful man in the canton of Valais until the mid-1670s, before he was overthrown by his enemies and fled to Domodossola. After a few years he was allowed to return and spent the rest of his life in the castle.

Von Stockalper started his financial career in 1634 by transporting French royal passengers over the Alps. After his name became well-known all over Europe, he invested in creating better streets over Simplon Pass, he managed to achieve a monopoly for transports over this route that was a much faster connection between France and Italy than the older roads around the mountains. Furthermore, he managed to keep the area out of the chaos of the Thirty Years' War and made an immense fortune from both conflict parties.

The two stagecoaches on display in the court of his palace illustrate this beginning. You have to take it with a grain of salt; they are just symbols. The two vehicles have never been directly connected to von Stockalper, but they have their own story, although I could find much documentation.

Both vehicles were stagecoaches of the Swiss Post from the 19th century. I could not identify any specific information about the smaller coach on the left side. The larger one is a model that was in extensive use in the Swiss Alps in the late 19th and early 20th century. It has a metal plaque of the route attached to the door. So we know that it was in use on the Grimsel-Gletsch-Furka route at the end of its active period; that is not very far from Brig, although in the North-East and not in the South, where von Stockalper was active. The route can also give us some indications to determine the time frame. Grimsel Pass had no road suitable for coaches until 1894. In 1922 motorized PostBus services opened over Grimsel Pass and Furka Pass. So this coach was in service around 90 to 120 years ago. Gletsch was an important tourist destination with a large, very exclusive hotel in the day of stagecoaches. The twelve hour trip from Brig to Göschenen with an overnight stop in Gletsch was almost a must for a wealthy leisure traveler in the late 19th century.
Type and Quantity:
Two stagecoaches, late 19th century