Frantisek Stastny, Olsanske hrbitovy, Praha, Czech Republic
33U E 462334 N 5547906
CZ: Hrob Františka Štastného, úspešného motocyklového závodníka 50. a 60. let 20. století. EN: Grave of Frantisek Stastny, Czech Grand Prix motorcycle road racer (in the 50th and 60th 20th century).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The grave is in northern part of Olšany cemetery, next to the honorable military burial ground.

WM is available at the time of opening of the cemetery:

January-February 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
March-April 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
May to September 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
October 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
November-December 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Description:
František ("Franta") Šťastný (November 12, 1927 – April 8, 2000) was a Czech Grand Prix motorcycle road racer. He started his sports career as bicycle racer. In 1948 he competed in the Peace Race. He competed in his first motorcycle race in 1947 on a DKW motorcycle. In 1952 he competed in the Czechoslovak Grand Prix with a used Norton motorcycle, finishing 7th. In 1953 he became a member of the Jawa factory racing team. He was the Czechoslovakian motorcycle champion five times (500cc in 1956, 350cc in 1958, 350cc in 1959, 250 cc in 1960, 350 cc in 1965). He won Czechoslovakian Grand Prix eight times (1954 250 cc, 1956 350 cc, 1958 350 cc, 1959 350 cc, 1960 250 cc and 350 cc, 1961 350 cc, 1962 500 cc). After end of active sport career he was a sportscaster for Czechoslovak Television. source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franti%C5%A1ek_%C5%A0%C5%A5astn%C3%BD

Date of birth: 11/12/1927

Date of death: 04/08/2000

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Headstone

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Visiting hours: Jan-Feb 8:00 to 5:00 p.m. Mar-Apr 8:00 to 6:00 p.m. May to Sep 8:00 to 7:00 p.m. Oct 8:00 to 6:00 p.m. Nov-Dec 8:00 to 5:00 p.m. - see deailed description

Fee required?: No