Elks Building - East Wheeling Historic District - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic former Elks lodge in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of Wheeling bought their building at 32 15th Street from William C. Handlan in 1904. The building with its towering Corinthian columns was originally constructed as a residence for William B. Simpson, c. 1880. Simpson was a partner in Simpson & Hoge, a dry goods establishment, president of Aetna Fire & Marine Insurance Company of Wheeling and vice president of the Bank of the Ohio Valley when the mansion was built. It was dedicated by the Elks in 1904. According to Plummer in A History of Fire Fighting in Wheeling, a fire destroyed the roof and upper floor on March 20, 1925. The entire building suffered water and smoke damage and valuable murals on the ceiling of the top floor were destroyed. Damage was estimated at $50,000. Repairs and renovations were made, including creating an auditorium and gallery with a seating capacity of 800 on the top floor.

- Historic District Nomination

The Elks no long used the building and it currently serves as a law office. The building is need of significant maintenance at this time and its condition is deteriorating.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Wheeling Historic District

32 15th Street Wheeling, West Virginia