Clark Administration Building - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258089 N 4380208
The Clark Administration Building is one of 13 contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District and located next to Manzanita Lake, a contributing structure.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus next to Manzanita Lake on the east side is the Clark Administration Building, erected in 1926. This building is one of 13 that are part of the University of Nevada Historic District.

The following verbiage comes from the University website that describes this building's history:

Dedicated in October 1927, this building was originally the Alice McManus Clark Library and was to replace a temporary library, which is now the Jones Center. The building, designed by Robert D. Farquhar of Los Angeles, was donated to the University by William Andrews Clark Jr., in memory of his wife, Alice McManus Clark. The building houses the President’s Office, Provost’s Office, as well as the Offices of University Vice Presidents for Student Services and Administration and Finance, the Divisions of Planning, Budget and Analysis, Student Life and the President’s Special Assistant for Diversity. Additionally, it houses the Office of Student Judicial Affairs and offices for Student Transition Programs.

Another writeup on the history of this building reads:

In 1926, William A. Clark, Jr., donated $250,000 to the University of Nevada, Reno for the construction of a new library. Clark’s father was the well-known mining tycoon William Clark, after whom Clark County was named. The new library was named in honor of William Clark, Jr.’s wife, Alice. Because this building was specifically designed to be a library, reading rooms and collection shelving areas were in abundance, making access to resources much more convenient for students and faculty.

By 1944, the library held over fifty thousand volumes. This was a dramatic improvement over the roughly five thousand volumes that comprised the collection when the University moved to Reno fifty years earlier. Before long, however, the University was again faced with the challenges that accompany success. The growing number of books and other resources surpassed the capacity of the Clark Library. To accommodate these books, departmental collections had to be stored in various locations on campus. This provided a temporary but less than ideal solution.

In December 1956, after significant growth was projected for the University, librarian James J. Hill and the Faculty Library Committee realized that the university needed a new library four times the size of the Clark Memorial Library. Therefore, in 1959, after state funding and private donations were obtained, the Board of Regents approved the new library’s architectural design and the razing of the campus infirmary building next to Lincoln Hall. Ground was broken for construction of the Noble H. Getchell Library in January of 1960, and the cornerstone ceremony was held on September 19, 1961. Getchell Library opened for use in February 1962. ~source

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno