Liechtenstein Museum of Fine Arts - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
In German, this is known as Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein.
Location: Liechtenstein

The National Tourism website (visit link) informs us:

"he Liechtenstein Museum of Fine Arts is a state-run museum showcasing modern and contemporary works of art.

Designed by the architects Meinrad Morger, Heinrich Degelo and Christian Kerezblack, the eye-catching black cube in the centre of Vaduz houses the Liechtenstein Museum of Fine Arts.

The museum's collection covers works from the 19th century up to the modern day and includes important pieces - in particular sculptures, objects and installations - created by well-known artists. Solo exhibitions are regularly organised, as well as special exhibitions showing pieces from the Collections of the Prince of Liechtenstein.

Close to the entrance is a spacious outdoor café - a top tip for coffee and great sushi."

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein (Liechtenstein Museum of Fine Arts) is the state museum of modern and contemporary art in Vaduz. The building by the Swiss architects Meinrad Morger, Heinrich Degelo and Christian Kerez was completed in November 2000. The museum collection of international modern and contemporary art is also the national art collection of the Principality of Liechtenstein...

In 1967, the State of Liechtenstein received a gift of ten paintings which resulted in the foundation of the State Art Collection of Liechtenstein the following year. The first curator of the collection was Dr. Georg Malin, a Liechtenstein artist, historian and art historian. He soon expanded the collection to include international modern and contemporary art.

The building of the Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein how it presents itself today was realized with the support of a group of private donors. Together with the government of Liechtenstein and the City of Vaduz, they planned and implemented the construction of the museum.

In August 2000, the building was officially donated to the Principality of Liechtenstein as a millennium gift. The government established a public foundation to operate the museum. The Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein was formally opened on November 12, 2000.

Mr. Friedemann Malsch has been the director of the Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein since 1996."

Tuesday to Sunday: 10.00 a.m. until 5.00 p.m. Thursday: 10.00 a.m. until 8.00 p.m.

Admission Prices:
Adults: 12.00 Swiss francs Senior citizens, students, apprentices and groups over 10 persons: 8.00 Swiss francs Children up to the age of 16 years: free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)