Camp Hancock Historic Site -- Downtown Bismarck Historic District, Bismarck ND
14T E 363400 N 5185097
The Camp Hancock Historic Site is a National Register property in its own right, and a contributing building to the Downtown Bismarck Historic District.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The Camp Hancock site in downtown Bismarck is deeply historic, with exhibits that tell the story of this part of western North Dakota. It is no wonder that it was added to the US National Register of Historic Places on its own, and included in the Downtown Bismarck Historic District.

From the Downtown Bismarck Historic District Nomination Form: (visit link)

"32BL26: Camp Hancock Historic Site at 101 East Main Avenue
Previously Listed/Contributing

Camp Hancock, a United States military post, was established along the route of the Northern Pacific Railway at Bismarck, Dakota Territory, on April 16, 1872. It guarded the construction of the Northern Pacific Railway through the area. The military history of Camp Hancock officially ended on April 16, 1894, when the War Department transferred the property to the Department of Agriculture.

Under the Department of Agriculture the facilities at Fort Hancock were used to house the Bismarck Weather Station until January 1940. The US Soil Conservation Service then moved in, occupying Camp Hancock until 1949.

In May of 1951 a portion of the property (.92 acre) was deeded to the State of North Dakota with the State Historical Society as trustee.

Included in this property was a two-story frame and log building which had been remodeled for use by the Weather Bureau. This building was the supply depot constructed in 1872, and appears to be the oldest structure in Bismarck and perhaps the western part of the State. The State Historical Society has utilized the building for use as a
museum portraying the military significance and the history of early transportation in this area.

In 1955 a 1909 vintage Northern Pacific locomotive was added to the grounds, in 1965 the old Bismarck St. George's Episcopal Church was
moved to Camp Hancock.

St. George's Episcopal Church located on the site is a frame building consisting of a narthex, nave, chancel, and two small vestries flanking the chancel. The church is Gothic style and has siding of the "Mount Vernon" type. Originally the structure had a belfry which has since been removed. The original wood shingle roof has been covered
with asphalt shingles. Siding has been removed from the rear where a later addition was located and a brick chimney was removed prior to moving the building. A number of the leaded glass windows were broken. The interior remains essentially in its original condition except for paneling of the ceiling with insulite."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Bismarck Historic District

101 Main Ave Bismarck ND