Downtown Bismarck Historic District -- Bismarck ND
14T E 363753 N 5185078
This National Register Historic District covers much of downtown Bismark, generally bounded by Broadway Ave and Thayer Ave on the north; 5th Street on the east; Burlington and Santa Fe RR corridor on the south; and Washington Street on the west.
Location: North Dakota, United States

---> The coordinates for this waymark are at the Northern Pacific RR Depot, which is both a contributing structure to the Downtown Bismarck Historic District and on the National Register in its own right.

From the Nomination form: (visit link)

"The Downtown Bismarck Historic District encompasses portions of eleven blocks in Bismarck's historic core. It is bounded by the historic North Pacific Railway mainline on the south and extends as far as 5^ Street on the east, Thayer Avenue on the north and Washington Street on the west. The district contains seventy-one primary buildings and structures. There also is one secondary building that serves an ancillary function to one of the primary properties.

. . .

While perhaps less cohesive than the downtown of a city or town with a more narrow historical background, the Downtown Bismarck Historic District is a fairly unique assemblage of historic architectural resources covering a broad continuum of the city and North Dakota's past. At the heart of the district there are several block-long areas
lined by relatively intact historic commercial buildings, including the 200 and 400 blocks on the north side of Main, the 200 block on the west side of North 4th Street and 100 block on the west side of North 5*n Street. Such areas provide a fairly cohesive sense of a historic commercial streetscape comprised of buildings of a fairly standard size and configuration standing side by side. They also display a variety of architectural styles and influences that came in and out of vogue during the first half of the twentieth century. In addition to these relatively intact blocks, the historic commercial core is firmly anchored by architectural landmarks. The most prominent of these are the McKenzie Hotel, Soo Hotel, E.G. Patterson Building, Webb Brothers Block, Dakota Block, Hughes Apartment Building and the Tribune Building.

Significant themes in Bismarck's past are also represented by historic buildings at the fringe of the downtown commercial core. These include warehouses and a transportation building found in or near the railroad corridor, large automobile dealerships primarily concentrated west of the commercial core in the vicinity of Broadway and F Street and 2nd Street as well as several civic buildings to the north and west. Each of these resource groups is represented by one or more outstanding buildings that, due to their large size, location and high-degree of architectural sophistication also serve as strong visual anchors to the historic downtown. Buildings of note are the Northern Pacific Railway Depot, L. J. Anderson warehouse, Hughes Auto Building and U.S. Post Office and Courthouse. . . . "

Blasterz could spend all day wandering around down here, taking pictures and enjoying all these historic buildings. Hopefully future waymarkers will add to what we have started :)
432 Main St
Bismarck , ND

County / Borough / Parish: Burleigh

Year listed: 2001

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Commerce; Architecture; Industry; Transportation; Politics/Government

Periods of significance: 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Historic function: Multiple dwelling; Business; Professional; Financial institution; Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant

Current function: Multiple dwelling; Business; Professional; Financial institution; Specialty store; Restaurant; Warehouse

Privately owned?: yes