Gallizianmühle - Basel, Switzerland
A medieval paper mill, today the Swiss Museum for Paper, Writing and Printing.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Gallizian Mill is located in St. Alban-Tal at the canal. The original grain mill belonged to the nearby monastery Klingental until 1428. Then it was converted into a forge. 1453 the building was purchased by Antonius Gallizian who established it as a paper mill. The Gallizian family lost their influence in 1521 in a political overturning, but the name of the mill remained. The paper mill was expanded in the following centuries. 1788 the western part was demolished and replaced by a new building, called Stegreifmühle. The building became a tobacco factory in 1850, after 1957 it was used as a warehouse.

In 1980, the whole property has been completely refurbished and was opened to the public as Swiss Museum for Paper, Writing and Printing. In the museum paper is manufactured and printed with original tools; visitors are encouraged to lend a hand at all stages of production. Today in Gallizianmühle the actual museum is housed, in the adjacent Stegreifmühle and Rychenmühle there are a café, a museum shop and workshops.

DE: Die Gallizianmühle befindet sich im St. Alban-Tal direkt am Kanal. Die ursprüngliche Kornmühle gehörte bis 1428 dem nahe gelegenen Kloster Klingental. Danach wurde sie zu einer Hammerschmiede umgebaut. 1453 wurde das Gebäude von Antonius Gallizian erworben, der darin eine Papiermühle einrichtete. Die Familie Gallizian verlor 1521 bei einem Umsturz ihren Einfluss, der Name der Mühle blieb aber bestehen. Die Papiermühle wurde in den folgenden Jahrhunderten weiter ausgebaut. 1788 wurde der westliche Teil abgerissen und durch einen Neubau ersetzt, der Stegreifmühle genannt wird. 1850 bezog eine Tabakfabrik das Gebäude; ab 1957 wurde es als Lagerhaus benutzt.

1980 wurde die ganze Liegenschaft umfassend saniert und darin das Schweizerische Museum für Papier, Schrift und Druck eingerichtet. Im Museum wird mit Originalwerkzeug Papier hergestellt und bedruckt; die Besucher können bei allen Arbeitsschritten selbst Hand anlegen. Heute ist in der Gallizianmühle das eigentliche Museum untergebracht, die benachbarten Stegreifmühle und Rychenmühle beherbergen ein Café, einen Museums-Shop und Werkstätten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 92