Petroglyphs -- Petroglyph Natl. Mon, nr Albuquerque NM
13S E 344106 N 3889788
Some ancient Indian petroglyphs here were made 4000 years ago, around 2000BC Others by the Pueblo Indians date from the 1300-1600s. Petroglyph National Monument is located at 6510 Western Trail NW, west of Albuquerque NM, a few miles off the I-40.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Blasterz are always mesmerized by the simple beauty of these ancient and mysterious petroglyphs.

Most of the petroglyphs at Petroglyph National Monument were made 5-7 centuries ago by native Pueblo Indians. Some were made up to 4000 years ago by Indians who lived before the Puebloan era began. All glyphs were made by pecking the exposed volcanic rock that was extruded here millions of years ago with stone tools.

Most of the petroglyphs are on a winding trial that leads to the top of a moderately steep hill of lava rock, but some petroglyphs can be seen at lower elevations and are accessible to everyone, even those in wheelchairs.

Pets are not allowed in many areas of this national monument. Please follow these rules to keep from damaging the petroglyphs:

PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHY IS ALLOWED

DO NOT TOUCH THE PETROGLYPHS

DO NOT MOVE OR PICK UP ANY POTTERY SHARDS that may be become exposed

DO NOT ADD YOUR OWN MARKS to the petroglyph site

DO NOT BRING YOUR PETS (EVEN ON LEASHES), except where pets are specifically authorized.

PETROGYPHS ARE SACRED TO NATIVE PEOPLES -- BE RESPECTFUL AND CAREFUL AROUND THEM

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"What are Petroglyphs and who made them?

Petroglyphs are rock carvings (rock paintings are called pictographs) made by pecking directly on the rock surface using a stone chisel and a hammerstone. When the "desert varnish" on the surface of the rock was pecked off, the lighter rock underneath was exposed, creating the petroglyph. Archaeologists have estimated there may be over 25,000 petroglyph images along the 17 miles of escarpment within the monument boundary.

It is estimated 90% of the monument's petroglyphs were created by the ancestors of today's Pueblo Indians. Puebloans have lived in the Rio Grande Valley since before 500 A.D., but a population increase around 1300 A.D. resulted in numerous new settlements. It is believed that the majority of the petroglyphs were carved from about 1300 through the late 1680s.

The arrival of Spanish people in 1540 had a dramatic impact on the lifestyle of the pueblo people. In 1680 the Pueblo tribes rose up in revolt of Spanish rule, and drove the settlers out of the area and back to El Paso, Texas. In 1692 the Spanish resettled the area. As a result of their return, there was a renewed influence of the Catholic religion, which discouraged participation by the Puebloans in many of their ceremonial practices. As a consequence, many of these practices went underground, and much of the image making by the Puebloans decreased. A small percentage of the petroglyphs found within the park pre-date the Puebloan time period, perhaps reaching as far back as B.C. 2000. Other images date from historic periods starting in the 1700s, with petroglyphs carved by early Spanish settlers.

Why were the Petroglyphs made?

There were many reasons for creating the Petroglyphs, most of which are not well understood by non-Indians. Petroglyphs are more than just "rock art," picture writing, or an imitation of the natural world. They should not be confused with hieroglyphics, which are symbols used to represent words, nor thought of as ancient Indian graffiti.

Petroglyphs are powerful cultural symbols that reflect the complex societies and religions of the surrounding tribes. Petroglyphs are central to the monument's sacred landscape where traditional ceremonies still take place. The context of each image is extremely important and integral to its meaning. Note each petroglyph's orientation to the horizon and surrounding images, as well as the landscape in which it sits. Today's native people have stated that the placement of each petroglyph image was not a casual or random decision. Some petroglyphs have meanings that are only known to the individuals who made them. Others represent tribal, clan, kiva or society markers. Some are religious entities and others show who came to the area and where they went. Some petroglyphs still have contemporary meaning, while the meaning of others is no longer known, but are respected for belonging to "those who came before."While viewing these petroglyph images, please consider their importance to both past and present cultures.

Common Etiquette for Visiting a Petroglyph Site

Petroglyphs are fragile, non-renewable cultural resources that, once damaged, can never be replaced. We ask for your assistance in preserving this rich cultural landscape.

By remembering and following the rules listed here, you can help preserve these unique and fragile cultural resources that are part of our heritage.

Avoid Touching the Petroglyphs

Look and observe, BUT DO NOT TOUCH! Preserve petroglyphs by not touching them in any way. Even a small amount of the oils from our hands can erode petroglyphs and destroy the patina (color) of the carved or pecked image. Stay on the Trails

For your own safety and the preservation of the petroglyphs, stay on designated trails within the monument. Climbing among the rocks can dislodge loose stones causing damage to the petroglyph boulders. Falling rocks can hurt people, or may scratch the carved and pecked images causing unintentional damage. Do not re-arrange the rocks or move things from where you find them. The petorglyphs are important individually and in relation to each other. To even try and understand a petroglyph or pictograph it needs to be viewed in relation to its environment: including the adjacent image(s), the entire basalt escarpment, and the surrounding landscape. For someone to fully appreciate a site, the glyphs and their surroundings should be left undisturbed. Photography and Sketching is Allowed

Do not introduce any foreign substance to enhance the carved and pecked images for photographic or drawing purposes. Altering, defacing, or damaging the petroglyphs is against the law -- even if the damage is unintentional.

Re-pecking or re-painting does not restore a petroglyph or pictograph, it destroys the original. DO NOT add your own marks to the images. The introduction of graffiti destroys the petroglyphs and is disrespectful to contemporary Native Americans and their ancestors.

Note: Photography for personal use does not require a permit. Commercial photography does require a permit. Pets Where dogs are allowed, keep them on a leash and clean up after them. Animals may damage archeological sites (including petroglyph sites) by digging, urinating and defecating on them. Animals can destroy fragile cultural resources. Artifacts If you happen to come across sherds (broken pottery) or lithics (flakes of stone tools), leave them where you see them. Once they are moved or removed, a piece of the past is forever lost.

All archaeological and historic sites within Petroglyph National Monument are protected by a number of laws and regulations including the Antiquities Act, the National Historic Preservation Act, and the Archaeological Resources Protection Act. These and other laws prohibit digging, removing artifacts, damaging and defacing archaeological resources in national parks, and provide felony and/or misdemeanor prosecution with imprisonment up to ten years and fines up to $100,000.

If you see people vandalizing or disturbing archeological sites or petroglyphs, please report it as soon as possible by calling Petroglyph National Monument Law Enforcement at 505-899-0205 or the City of Albuquerque Open Space Division Dispatch at 505-873-6632.

While visiting the national monument consider yourself a guest in someone's home and act appropriately. Native Americans today consider the entire national monument to be a sacred landscape. Like other places of worship throughout the world, the area demands respect and care.

We encourage you to respect the beliefs of the descendants of those who carved the images on the rocks. The petroglyphs within the park are sacred to many people living in the area today. Out of respect and consideration of present day peoples, we currently do not post any images on our website or place any images in our publications that display the human form. We would encourage you not to use the images for commercial purposes.

Thanks for your cooperation, and we hope you enjoy your Visit."

Type: Petroglyph