Church of St Tudor - Mynyddislwyn, Wales.
30U E 488448 N 5720919
St Tudor's Church - A 11th Century church in the Parish & Rectorial Benefice of Mynyddislwyn in the Diocese of Monmouth, part of the 'Church in Wales'. Located in Mynyddislwyn, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Parish Church in the Rectorial Benefice of Mynyddislwynyn dedicated to St. Tudor, is situated in a remote position beside the old road, which crosses Mynyddislwyn Mountain on its way to Risca.

"St Tudor’s church stands 1,000 ft above sea level. Mynyddislwyn was granted to Glastonbury in about 1102 as part of the endowment of a short-lived Benedictine priory at Bassaleg. Subsequently Glastonbury leased the tithes of the whole area to the diocese of Llandaff. Later it passed to the Cistercian monks of Llantarnam who established a grange there, and there were repeated disputes over the tithes on their land. The parish registers started in 1664. The Church was rebuilt in 1820 on the site of the earlier structure" Text Source: (visit link)

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No