Loomis Town Hall - Loomis, CA
A plaque about the Loomis Town Hall.

"Built in 1918, as Bank of Loomis, this building replaced the Bank of Loomis across the street, which is now the Nelthorpe and Sons building. Through the years, it has became the Bank of Italy, Bank of American, the Bank of California, and then the office of thr South Placer County Municipal District. The building was purchaesed by the Town of Loomis in 2008, and occupied as the new town hall in March 2010. It is built in the classical rivival or neo classicalism style of architecture. The original fron t door has been replaced with a window, but the original elersetory above the door remains. The front has four rectangular columns each topped with a double scroll and eagles. A traigular pediment centered over the orifinal door contains a figure holding scale in one hand and a scroll in the other. The figure has two eagles as its feet. A bronze bench marker number W45 and dated 1940 is on the lower front side. This is a geological survey marker and notes the elevation of 399 feet. The interior still contains original frescos high in four walls displaying molded buffalo, Indian heads and garlands."
Group that erected the marker: Town of Loomis

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: