"On the Circuit" Abe Lincoln, at Lincoln City Oregon
10T E 420715 N 4981222
"On the Circuit" is also known as "Abraham Lincoln on Horseback". It depicts a young Abe Lincoln studying while riding.
Location: Oregon, United States

Donated to the city in 1965 by Anna Hyatt Huntington this statue of the future president is titled "On the Circuit" but is locally known as "Abraham Lincoln on Horseback". The statue depicts a younger Lincoln in about 1850 studying from his "saddlebag college". It is interesting to note that several other castings of this statue were made and are located in different cities in the U.S. and abroad, including New Salem, Illinois, Palisades, N.Y, and Salzburg, Austria. There are probably others.