Zandvoort, Netherlands
31U E 604160 N 5803538
Built in 1912, the town hall is one of the most striking buildings in Zandvoort. It lies at the heart of Zandvoort overlooking Radhuisplein (Town Hall Square) and was declared a National Monument in 2001.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

From the History of Zandvoort:

In 1909 the council decided it was time to move to a larger building so they commissioned architect Joh. Jansen to design a new town hall. Construction began on the site between Haltestraat and Kleine Krocht, opposite the post office and close to the end of the tramline.

The foundation stone was laid in 1911 with Mayor Beeckman officially opening the new town hall building on 3 September 1912.

The building could best be described as butterfly shaped with a very distinctive façade using sandstone and decorations in Louis XV style.

Over the years the demands on the Zandvoort town council have naturally grown and therefore more space has been required. However, rather than construct a new and bigger building on a different site, the council has opted to build extensions on to the existing town hall. Extensions were built in 1980 and 1995 with renovations to the original building in 2005.

The town hall can be seen in Google Street View.

Name: Zandvoort Town Hall