Fort Ringgold
14R E 518968 N 2917482
This Texas Historical Marker is on Lee Circle off Ringgold Avenue, 220 feet south of Hwy 83 in the former Fort Ringold in Rio Grande City, Texas.

Marker Title: Fort Ringgold
City:
County: Starr
Subject Codes: forts; Civil War; military topics; Mexican War
Year Marker Erected: 1936
Designations: na
Marker Location: US 83, Fort Ringgold, main entrance, Rio Grande City.
Marker Size: 1936 Centennial Marker (gray granite)

Marker Text:
Established October 26, 1848, at Davis Landing by Capt. J.H. La Motte, 1st U.S. Infantry, as Ringgold Barracks • • Named in honor of Brevet Major David Ringgold, 4th U.S. Artillery, who died of wounds received at Palo Alto, May 8, 1846 • Troops were withdrawn March 3, 1859 • Reoccupied December 29, 1859 • Abandoned in 1861 • Reoccupied by U.S. troops in June 1865 • General Robert E. Lee passed a few days here in 1856 and in 1860 Erected by the State of Texas, 1936