Houston Cemetery Company
15R E 269278 N 3295510
A marker by the entrance of Glenwood Cemetery denoting the history of the private Houston Cemetery Company chartered to establish one of Houston's most panoramic and elaborate cemeteries in the city.

Marker Title: Houston Cemetery Company
Index Entry: Houston Cemetery Company
Address: 2525 Washington Avenue
City: Houston
County: Harris
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 269287
UTM Northing: 3295517
Subject Codes: business topics, general; graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2009
Designations: na
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

The Houston Cemetery Company was one of several chartered and private associations promoted by Houston business leaders for the purpose of effecting civic, cultural and economic improvements following the Civil War. Houston Cemetery Company was chartered as a private cemetery company by the state of Texas on May 12, 1871, and the company set out to establish a rural cemetery with beauty and integrity. Several names for the new cemetery were considered, but stockholders and directors finally chose by ballot the name "Glenwood." The first burial at Glenwood Cemetery occurred on June 19, 1872.

Glenwood Cemetery is an early Texas example of the country cemetery plan first used in the Eastern and Northern United States in the 1830s. Directors selected property situated between Buffalo Bayou and Washington Avenue interspersed with springs and gullies to achieve the desired pastoral setting. The intended park-like landscape design is reflected in the rambling walks and drives that follow the curvilinear sections situated around a wooded glen and a bridge over a spring-fed gully. The beautiful setting drew Houstonians to Glenwood Cemetery as a place of relaxation and recreation prior to the 1899 establishment of Houston's first public park, Sam Houston park.

The Houston Cemetery Company reorganized as the Glenwood Cemetery Association in 1904, and the Association was succeeded by Glenwood Cemetery, Inc., in 1969. The Glenwood Cemetery Historic Preservation foundation was formed in 1999 to preserve the historic heritage of the monuments and grounds of this important Houston landmark.