Our Lady of Sorrows Church - Santa Barbara, CA
Our Lady of Sorrows Church is located at 21 East Sola Street in Santa Barbara, CA.

The church's website (visit link) informs us:

"Our Lady of Sorrows Church is rooted in the founding of Santa Barbara. In 1782, a presidio, or fortress, was established to protect interests of the Spanish Empire in the California frontier, as well as safeguard the Spanish citizens.

While the Franciscan priests established a "mission church" to serve the native Chumash population, a separate Presidio Church was constructed to serve as the parish of the Spanish army. This Presidio Chapel grew into Our Lady of Sorrows Church.

The Meaning Behind the Name

Mary, the Mother of Jesus, is known by many names, generally associated with places she appeared.

In the case of Our Lady of Sorrows, the imagery is not about where she appeared, but rather the seven sorrows Our Lady experienced during her life. For this reason, we see the Blessed Mother with her heart exposed and pierced by seven swords.

Our Lady of Sorrows' Feast Day is September 15.

Early Beginnings
Fr. Junipero Serra, Founder, California Missions and Presidio Chapel
Father Junipero Serra, O.F.M., celebrated Santa Barbara's first Mass on the very site of the Presidio Chapel and provided all books of record, furnishings and altar pieces.

The tall gold chalice said to have been used by Father Serra in that very first Mass is a treasure of Our Lady of Sorrows Church today. It is used occasionally for special services held at the Presidio Chapel, the last religious institution founded by Father Serra.

Our Lady of Sorrows Church at State and Figueroa, 1867. Photo courtesy of the Santa Barbara Historical Society.The First Modern Church
1855–1865

On July 29, 1855, the first church to bear the name of Our Lady of Sorrows was consecrated.

The primary builders of the church were students of the nearby seminary college, the Apostolic College of Our Lady of Sorrows.

The college was located near Figueroa and State, with a chapel inside. At this point, since the Presidio Chapel was in decay, the parishioners used the chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows College until a new church was built. Unfortunately, this church was destroyed by fire in August 1865.

1867–1925

Our Lady of Sorrows with bell towers added in 1904.
After years of fundraising, a new church was built and completed in May 1867. The church was again located at Figueroa and State, facing sourth toward the ocean. In 1904, the church undertook a major modification to add two bell towers to house three bells, weighing 2,200; 1,250 and 650 pounds each. The bells were blessed on July 17, 1904.

On the morning of June 29, 1925, a 6.2 earthquake shook Santa Barbara, destroying the church.

The Present Church
1929

A new site was selected for a new church and school, The Dolores School (now Notre Dame School) at the East Sola Street location.

Today, Our Lady of Sorrows is as strong as ever, full of people who make the parish part of their daily lives in Santa Barbara."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship