Le voyage du bois-Chambly-Québec,Canada
le flottage du bois! the floating timber!
Location: Québec, Canada

Timber trade into an expanding phase nineteenth century. In addition to a tax on timber from the Baltic , the blockade continemtal imposed by Napoleon in 1806 , promotes exports of wood from Quebec . Square timber , pine and oak for shipbuilding , ash and birch for the moat , staves and tools benefit from an open market preferential prices .
Traders , including Joseph Demers and Louis Papineau Chambly and some U.S. shippers take advantage of favorable market conditions.
As rivers St. Maurice and Ottawa, Richelieu used to carry wooden boats to Quebec. After 1840, we even see cages back by the canal to get to the USA.
Floating wood already practiced under the French rule. It was through cages kinds of rafts led by cageurs (cageux).
Basin , they gather the scattered saplings to make rafts. Other cages down fast from the Haut Richelieu or Vermont . All these rafts will be linked by train and shipped to the port of Quebec. A cage typically contains one hundred plançions . We saw trains from 2000 to 2400 pieces of wood.

Le commerce du bois entre dans une phase d'expension au XIX ème siècle. En plus d'une taxe sur le bois provenant de la Baltique, le blocus continemtal imposé par Napoléon en 1806, favorise les exportations du bois en provenance du Québec. Le bois équarri, du pin et du chêne pour la construction navale, le frêne et le merisier pour les douves, les merrains et les outils profitent d'un marché ouvert à tarifs préférenciels.
Les négociants, dont Joseph Demers et Louis Papineau de Chambly et quelques expéditeurs américains, profitent du marché favorable.
Comme les rivières Saint-Maurice et Outaouais, le Richelieu sert à acheminer les bateaux de bois vers Québec. Après 1840, on voit même des cages remonter par le canal pour se rendre aux USA.
Sur le bassin, on rassemble les plançons épars pour en faire des radeaux. D'autres cages descendent les rapides venant du Haut Richelieu ou du Vermont. Tous ces radeaux seront liés en train et expédiés vers le port de Québec. Une cage contient généralement une centaine de plançions. On a vu des trains de 2000 à 2400 pièces de bois
Group that erected the marker: Ville Chambly et Hydro Québec

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: