Milepost, A515, Drayton-in-the-Clay, Staffordshire.
This milepost is one of a number of similar posts around East Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This is a cast iron milepost on the A515 in Draycott-in-the-Clay. The nearest 'original' route would have taken the road from the Swan Inn at the top of the hill to the north and along what is called Swan Lane going south, so it is pretty much in its original position, the modern A515 being something of a relief road at this point. It is Grade II listed as are many of the other such posts.

It is C19th cast iron, hollow behind, with a sloping top, painted white with raised black-painted lettering. Its importance is as a reminder of the expansion and the growing importance of road transport moving people and goods in the C19th.

The inscription reads:

On the left face:      YOXALL 6½