Post Office and Federal Building - Reno, NV
11S E 258303 N 4378776
This former post office is located on Mill St along the Truckee River in the heart of downtown, Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

1. The POST OFFICE AND FEDERAL BUILDING, Mill St. between S. Virginia and S. Center Sts., on the bank of the Truckee River, which it faces, was completed in 1935. The three-story whole structure of steel and stone, with a foundation of granite, is of modern design with aluminum decorations. Many of the Federal offices in Reno are in the upper stories.

The Main Post Office is currently closed while it undergoes renovation to reopen again as a retail and office building. I also located an online article highlighting the current renovation of this former post office here and was pleasantly surprised to read that the rehabilitation of this historic building will bring back architect Frederick DeLongchamps' original vision of this building to include re-landscaping the original look of the grounds around the building as well as removing 1960s-era air conditioning elements to raise the ceiling and the open courtyard on the 2nd and 3rd floors that was original to the building.

This building is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places here.

Book: Nevada