Cheviot Hills Homestead - Cheviot, Canterbury, New Zealand
Cheviot Hills Homestead (locally known as Mansion House) burnt down in 1936, leaving only the sandstone foundation that you can see today.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Under William Robinson, the Cheviot Hills Estate consisted of 33,000 hectares. After the death of the owner, the Crown purchased the property in December 1892. By March 1895, the Crown had subdivided the property and disposed of the land to 320 settlers. The purchase and settlement of Cheviot Hills showed the government’s determination to break up the big estates and make land available for small farmers.

The homestead was built in 1867-68 and after additions in 1887-88 it contained 40 rooms. It burnt down in 1936, leaving only the sandstone foundations that were quarried from the estate.

There are photographs of the homestead and a detailed floor plan inside the open cricket pavilion. The pavilion utilises the homestead’s impressive front steps and there is room for cars to park
behind the building.
Type: Remnant