City of San Benito
14R E 636782 N 2890991
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the San Benito Veteran's War Memorial, east side of South Sam Houston Boulevard at the railroad crossing in San Benito, Texas.

Marker Title: San Benito
Index Entry: San Benito
City: San Benito
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: cities and towns; land surveys, land companies, promotional towns
Year Marker Erected: 1971
Designations: na
Marker Location: Sam Houston (Park), Zoom(?) Block at Railroad Crossing, San Benito.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Founded by an engineer, Col. Sam Robertson, on Gulf Coast Railroad that in 1904 reached this area colonized by Mexico about 1770. First called "Bessie", for child of railroad official B.F. Yoakum, then "Diaz", to honor Mexican president; the present name honors landowner Benjamin Hicks. Land and water company and sugar company opened here, 1906. Robertson was first Postmaster, 1907. School also opened in 1907, with Miss Kate Purvis, teacher. City was incorporated June 27, 1911: J.M. Breen, Mayor; J. Scott Brown, J.H. Haines, Commissioners. (1971)