Eglwys St James Churchyard - Wick, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 461735 N 5698709
Eglwys St James the parish church of Wick, is surrounded by ancient and modern graves. Many churches in its Rectorial Benefice date from the 12th century. Located in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Burials would have taken place around the church from medieval times, but no records were kept until 1794, and there are several recent graves noted.

The Parish church Wick is 'Church in Wales' denomination in the dioceses of Llandaff.

Eglwys St James Church. The Parish of Wick church, is one of eight medieval churches in the 'Rectorial Benefice of Llantwit Major' in the Vale of Glamorgan. The Churches are St Donats, Marcross, Monknash, Llanmaes, Llanmihangel, Gileston, St Athan, Llantwit Major, & Wick.

"The parish church is dedicated to St James the Great, and like many of the other churches in the parish dates from the 12th century. It began as a chapel, but was soon given to Ewenny Priory.

It is a Grade 2* listed building and consists of a chancel, nave, south porch and western 'saddle back' tower. The church is built in the Early English style, although the oldest parts of the structure such as the chancel arch, the south door, and a small window in the chancel, all date from the 12th century. The church has a medieval stone mensa altar, views of which are provided through the 'squints' or hagioscopes from the nave. The altar has unusual niches on either side, which probably contained statues of St James and the Blessed Virgin in centuries past." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Eglwys St James, Church Street, Wick, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.