Masonry Wheel - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258232 N 4380436
This masonry wheel is located in front of the James G. Schrugham Engineering Mines Building on the University of Nevada, Reno campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in front of the James G. Schrugham Engineering Mines Building is a public display of a masonry wheel. There are two plaques monumented in front of this wheel that read:

TAU BETA PI
National Engineering Honor Society
1981

Tau Beta Pi was founded in 1885 to mark those who have coferred honor upon their alma mater by distinguished scholarship and exemplary character. The Nevada Alpha chapter was established in 1974.

This masonry wheel is believed to have been used as a flywheel in a Nevada sawmill over one hundred years ago. It was donated to the College of Engineering by Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Funk.

This wheel is definitely noticeable as visitors are walking past it. There is also another public display of a piece of railroad rail embedded in a boulder just to the south of this display.

Type of mill: Other

What did this millstone make?: Sawmill