Bank of Montreal - New Denver, BC
11U E 473003 N 5537773
On the corner of Bellevue Avenue and 6th Avenue, this former Bank of Montreal is now the Silvery Slocan Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This was the first Bank of Montreal built in British Columbia, having been built in 1896, at the height of the silver boom in the Slocan area of BC. New Denver itself is in the Slocan Valley but the silver strikes occured to the east in the Sandon area. New Denver, being on a railroad and a navigable lake, became a transportation and supply centre and a jumping off point to the Sandon area. As a result, the Bank of Montreal built its first BC bank here, to cash in on the silver boom.

The New Denver Visitor Centre is also housed within the former bank.
202 - 6th Avenue New Denver, British Columbia V0G 1S0