Molly Marine - Parris Island, SC
17S E 530498 N 3579235
"Molly Marine", the original erected during WWII in New Orleans, this replica is in WM Park (Parris Island) where all the Women Marines are trained.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Statue Erected by: Molly Marine Restoration Society, New Orleans.
Date Memorial Erected: 23 October 1999
Original Artist: Enrique Alferez
County of Monument: Beaufort County
Location of Statue and Park: Blvd. de France, WM Park, Parris Island
Proper Description: " A female Marine, seen dressed in uniform, with skirt, jacket and hat. She holds binoculars in her proper right hand in front of her; and carries pamphlets in her proper left hand." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Text of Marker:

MOLLY MARINE
On November 10, 1943, just months after the birth of Women Marines, the city of New Orleans dedicated the first United States monument of a woman in service uniform" "Molly Marine." A local recruiter commissioned the statue to help recruit women during World War II. Renowned artist Enrique Alferez, a Mexican immigrant who wanted to be a Marine, donated his services. Due to wartime restrictions, the statue was cast in concrete. The local Marine Corps League adopted Molly, raising funds in 1966 and 1988 to have her refurbished and coated in bronze. In 1998, the Molly Marine Restoration Society was formed by the Marine Corps League, Marine Support Group of New Orleans, and Women Marine Association to restore and preserve Molly in perpetuity. This bronze is a replica of the original which still stands proudly in New Orleans.

Text on Monument:

Dedicated to
The Women Who Have Worn
The Eagle Globe and Anchor.

Note: Another replica was installed at the Marine Corps Base in Quantico, Virginia in 2000

TITLE: Molly Marine

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: Dedicated Oct. 23, 1999

MEDIUM: Bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 71500742

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Blvd. de France & Santo Domingo St., Women Marine Memorial Park, MCRD Parris Island, SC

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian listing does not include the text of the bronze plaque [which is above]. Plaque is mounted on a concrete pedestal within the Molly Marine display circle. In fact is does not include any of the text. Front text is listed above inscribed in the base. On the proper rear base is inscribed: "Erected by/Molly Marine Restoration Society/New Orleans"