Jesse James Bank Museum Millstone - Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377534 N 4345135
These three millstones are on the western side of the Jesse James Bank Museum - located on the northeast corner of Water and Franklin Streets in Liberty, Mo.

Information from Elizabeth Gilliam Beckett, Clay County Historic Sites Director:

"I spoke to the owner of the bank museum, Jack Wymore, this morning. He and his father opened the museum on February 13, 1966 -- 100 years to the date of the actual robbery. Mr. Wymore stated that he purchased the millstones from the owner of the funeral home just south of the bank building. He did not know where they came from, but figured they might’ve been from Corbin Mill, which was located just south of the courthouse square."

Corbin Mill is about a 1/4 mile from the Museum and would definitely be the most likely place these stones would have been obtained. All three stones are grooved, although the smaller stone doesn't display the same amount of grooving as the other two stones.

From the Bratcher Cooperage website:

"Corbin Mill

Corbin Mill was built in 1889 by O. H. Corbin and Sons as a flour mill on land given by presidential grant to those displaced by the New Madrid earthquake of the early 1800s. As times changed, so did the usage of the mill. In 1922 it became a feed mill, and in 1945, it was purchased by the United Cooperatives. Today, the mill retains much of its original architectural features including a 24-inch thick limestone foundation, 12-inch to 18-inch thick walls with a tin standing seam roof. The mill was situated by the Great Spring around which the city of Liberty was founded and which was restored to a park-like setting in 1991. Now used as an artisan retail center, Corbin Mill Place houses hand work arts, antiques and supplies for rug hooking, knitting, embroidery, beading and cross stitch."
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Flour