Riley Cemetery
An historical cemetery at the edge of a neighborhood in Colleyville, Tarrant County.

County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1979
Designations: na
Marker Location: Intersection of Morning Glory Lane and 3700 block of Brown Trail Drive, Colleyville. (West side of Road)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: Volunteer refinish

Marker Text:
About 1856 Jonathan Riley (b. ca. 1791) brought his family to this area from Kentucky. He received this land grant in 1863. The burial ground began, legend says, when a thief was killed nearby and Riley gave permission for his burial here. Riley's family and neighbors also used the cemetery. In 1883 Thomas Riley and William Autry set aside this one-acre tract for a graveyard. Burials stopped here before 1897, except for that of Riley's daughter Mrs. Martha Susan Autry (b. 1853) who was interred here in 1937. Some graves are now designated only with sandstones; many others are unmarked. (1979)