Museo archeologico nazionale di Firenze - Florence, Italy
The National Archaeology Museum occupies the 17th-century Palazzo della Crocetta.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The National Archaeology Museum occupies the 17th-century Palazzo della Crocetta, to which the Medici and Lorraine collections of antiquities were transferred from the Uffizi at the end of the 19th century. The main core of works relate to the Etruscan civilization, including the large bronze statues of the Chimera and the Arringatore (Orator), plus an impressive selection of jewellery. There is also a collection of Attic ceramics, the highlight of which is the large black-figure crater known as the François Vase, which is decorated with mythological subjects. The collection of the Egyptian Museum, second in Italy only to the one in Turin, was largely put together as a result of a French-Tuscan expedition to Egypt in 1828. It comprises materials ranging from the prehistoric period through to the early Christian era: vases, sculptures, sarcophagi with mummies, papyruses, amulets and small bronzes from various ages. In the garden outside are a number of reconstructed archaeological monuments. "
From: (visit link)
Theme: