Chiesa di Santa Maria degli Angiolini - Florence, Îtaly
32T E 682152 N 4849415
The church of Santa Maria degli Angiolini is a Catholic place of worship which is located in Florence on the Via della Colonna.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"History
The church of a convent established in 1507, when a group of pious Florentine women bought a house in Via Laura, near Borgo Pinti, to devote themselves to the religious life and do good works. As their numbers grew the building was enlarged and transformed into a real convent. The name was possibly chosen to echo that of Santa Maria degli Angeli .

Well-preserved and large altarpieces supposedly survive within, by Curradi Francesco, Matteo Rosselli and Domenico Puligo. The church organ was built in 1793 by Louis and Benedict Tronci.

Suppressed in 1784 by Grand Duke Peter Leopold and converted into a conservatory. The church was damaged severely by the flood of 1966 and was closed for forty years only reopening in November 2006, restoration work having began in 1996.

Miraculous images
During an expansion of the convent in 1530 workmen were demolishing a nearby house when a terracotta image of the Virgin and Child was found in a recess in a wall. It was ceremoniously installed in the nun's choir, but every morning afterwards was found by the nuns to have turned its back on them. This was interpreted as communicating the Madonna's wish to be placed in the public church, where it was then placed."

From: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church