Robert Atkinson Davis -- Winnipeg MB
14U E 633646 N 5528819
The MHM for Robert A. Davis, fourth premier of Manitoba, is in front of the historic British North America Bank building at 436 Main St.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This plaque commemorating the service of Richard A. Davis as the fourth Premier of Manitoba stands outside of the Royal Trust Co. Building at 436 Main St in the Exchange district in downtown Winnipeg.

The Whisky Dix nightclub occupies this building as of 2013.
Marker Name: Robert Atkinson Davis

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: French and English

Location:
436 Main St Winnipeg MB

Marker Text:
ROBERT ATKINSON DAVIS (1841-1903) R. A. Davis, Premier of Manitoba from 1874 to 1878, arrived in the Red River Settlement from Quebec in 1870. He bought the Emmerling Hotel and saloon formerly located on this site. Renaming it the Davis House, he expanded it to include a barber shop, billiard hall, and store. A founding member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, he served as a trustee for the Protestant School Board and on local citizens’ committees. Elected to the Manitoba Legislature in April 1874, Davis engineered the resignation of the administration of Henry Joseph Clarke. The formation of the new Cabinet under Marc-Amable Girardresulted in the introduction of responsible government in Manitoba. Davis became Premier in December 1874, following Girard’s resignation. He provided moderate and stable government, achieved economic development, obtained better financial terms from Ottawa, and eliminated the provincial debt. Davis resisted Anglo-Canadian agitation for the elimination of the rights accorded French-speaking and Métis residents by the Manitoba Act. He retired from politics in 1878, sold his hotel and moved to Chicago, where he became a prosperous real estate developer. The Davis House was demolished in 1890."