Raurimu Spiral Model Railway. Taumarunui. New Zealand.
This is a model railway of the famous Raurimu Spiral on the North Island Main Trunk Line, a feature designed to surmount the abrupt increase in elevation between Raurimu and National Park on the Central Plateau.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The model is layed out in a corner of the i-Site (information centre) situated within the Taumarunui Railway Station building on Hakiaha Street in Taumarunui. The display shows the Spiral formation and tunnels that wind through the hill country to raise the tracks from Raurimu up to National Park. This engineering feature elevates the line 213 metres over a distance of 11kms in a series of curves, two tunnels and a full 360 degree spiral. The actual Spiral was constructed from 1905 to 1907 and has remained unchanged since then, incapable of improvement by today's engineers.

As the actual Spiral formation cannot be clearly viewed in reality, although there is a lookout platform at Raurimu which looks across at the hills, this model railway track shows how the Spiral is formed and is of great interest and worth a visit.

The Taumarunui Visitor Centre is open 9am until 5pm daily except Xmas Day.

Links: