Site of First Daylight Bank Holdup in United States - Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377534 N 4345135
This bronze marker is located on the south face of the historic two-story red brick building is located on the northeast corner of Water and Franklin Streets in Liberty, Mo.

Site of First Daylight Bank Hold Up in United States

Clay County Savings Association
robbed of $60,000
February 13, 1866
Attributed to Jesse James Gang

Marker Courtesy of the Liberty Chamber of Commerce
1958

From the Jesse James Bank Museum:
(visit link)

"It was a cold and snowy February afternoon when a group of horsemen rode into Liberty, Missouri. After a short time, gunshots broke the winter silence as the men rode off with their loot leaving one young college student dead and the town in shock.

The Jesse James Bank, located on the historic square in Liberty, Missouri, was the site of the nation’s first successful daylight peacetime bank robbery. While the robbers were never caught, the crime as attributed to the infamous James Gang.

Visitors see bank as it was in 1866. Period furnishings fill the room and one become immersed in the story of the robbery as told by the bank teller. As you peer into the original green vault you can imagine the fear felt by the two bank tellers. Among the furnishings, a rare Seth Thomas clock, set for the exact time and date of the robbery, February 13, 1866. Many photographs and other documents are on display for the public to view.

A museum store offers many historical books, period style toys and games, and other fun souvenir keepsakes.

For more information, or to schedule a tour call us at (816)736-8510.

The Jesse James Bank Museum is operated by the Department of Clay County Parks, Recreation, Historic Sites and Tourism."

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Clay County Savings Association Building is located at 104 East Franklin in Liberty, Clay County, Missouri.. The two-story, gable roof, rectangular brick bank was completed in 1859 utilizing Federal architectural design elements on a commercial building. Simple classical detailing distinguishes this building from the commercial structures which would later be constructed on Liberty's square. Prominent is the low-pitched gable roof with pedimented gable end on the south side of the building. The window and door openings on the first floor are recessed within a semi-circular relieving arch, and contain semi-circular fanlights. All windows on the original portion of the bank are double-hung, with multiple panes and louvered shutters. A cross gable, two-story section, formerly forming a "T", is believed to be original. By 1883, though, a two-story addition was added in the northeast corner of the "T". The building was enlarged further to the north between 1906 and 1913 (Sanborn Maps, 1883, 1889, 1894, 1899, 1906, & 1913). Another two-story brick addition was added to the southeast corner of the "T" in 1922. This section has a flat roof. The primary facades, those on the west and east, have remained virtually unchanged, and the new additions are clearly distinguishable from the original structure."

History of Mark: