N. M. Paterson & Son Grain Elevator - Inglis MB
14U E 342013 N 5646089
This is the first of five Grain Elevators in the Inglis Grain Elevators National Historic Site of Canada on Railway Street in Inglis, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ from Canada's Historic Places (visit link) ~
In the small town of Inglis, Manitoba, a row of tall wooden elevators are lined up parallel to the railway tracks. This is the Inglis Grain Elevators National Historic Site of Canada - a rare surviving icon of prairie towns during the “golden age of grain.” The elevators, no longer in active use, are preserved as a historic site. The designation refers to the elevators, their associated buildings and stretch of railway track.

These five grain elevators (were built along a Canadian Pacific Railway right-of-way that served the newly created town of Inglis, completed in 1922. Four of these elevators were constructed during the golden age of grain; the fifth was built during the Second World War. They were built by companies familiar to such locations – N.M. Paterson & Son (1922), the Northern Elevator Company (1922), Matheson-Lindsay (1922-23), Reliance (1941), and the United Grain Growers (1925). Ownership of these buildings consolidated and changed over the years, encompassing other familiar companies such as the National Grain Company, the Manitoba Wheat Pool. Since the elevators closed in 1995, they have been restored for tourism purposes.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no