Williams-Payne House, Atlanta, GA
This old structure has actually been moved twice.

There is an information sign in front of this old farmhouse that informs how this home has been moved twice.

Here is the text from the sign:
"This home was originally built in 1866 and was situated on a working farm, in Northern Georgia.
The Willams house in 1939. Notice the double gabled roof and the addition of rooms and proches to the side and rear.

Evolution of a Home
The Williams-Payne house was originally located on Mt. Vernon Road, formerly known as Dunwoody Road. The earliest known owner of the home was Walter Jerome Williams, who lived there with his family after 1878. Research indicates the original home was a two-room farmhouse.

Relocation of the House
Major and Marie Payne purchased the home in the early 1940s. They moved the structure several yards from its original location and made extensive alterations. The Paynes lived in the home until 1982 when the house and land were sold to Portman-Barry Investors as part of the NorthPark office development.

In the mid-1980s, the Sandy Springs Garden Club requested the abandoned house for use as a Community Garden Center. Portman-Barry Investors generaously agreed and donated the house and moving costs. In October 1985, the Williams-Payne House was moved to this location on Sandy Springs Circle.

The Williams-Payne House was altered for use as public space. The reconstruction is reflective of many styles and periods rather than a single point in time.

Today, the historic home houses the Heritage Sandy Springs Museum and the Garnett Cobb Garden Room."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City