Château du Fleckenstein - Alsace, France
32U E 410256 N 5433180
The Fleckenstein, is a medieval castle rock in Northern Alsace (France) near the border of Rhineland-Palatinate. She gave as an ancestral castle of the noble family of Fleckenstein the name.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The historical data for Fleckenstein castle are quite poor . 1174 was one of Gottfried Fleckenstein , who belonged to a family of Reichsministerialen , first mentioned and thus indirectly the castle. A capital which was found in the castle ruins, however, dates from the early 12th Century , so that it is clear that the castle was built later than that time , more than 50 years before the first mention . At the time of its construction the castle was on a road that linked the imperial palaces of the Hohenstaufen in Haguenau and Kaiserslautern , and therefore came to Castle Fleckenstein strategic importance .
1276 besieged King Rudolf of Habsburg Heinrich von Fleckenstein, to free the jailed by this Friedrich von Bolanden , the Bishop of Speyer , although it is not known whether the siege of the castle Fleckenstein or another castle this widely ramified and influential in the Middle Ages Family concerned . Similarly important was the Ministerialengeschlecht of Dahn , which had its headquarters , 15 km north . His castle Altdahn was destroyed in 1363 for the first time in the course of a feud with the stain Steinem . 1407 and 1441 are construction testifies on Fleckenstein, whose events are not mentioned. Presumably it was to create comfortable living conditions by expansion .
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact