Altdahn - Dahn, Germany
The Altdahn Castle is a castle in the southern Palatinate Forest
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The castle belongs to the Dahn Castle group, are among the more castles Grafendahn and Tanstein. The three castles were not the same, but right next to each other built on a mountain ridge. A similar form of castle building can be found, for example, in the Vosges Mountains in Alsace in the top three castles of Husseren.

Altdahn was probably at the beginning of the 13th Century built. 1236 Friedrich von Dahn managed the castle as a vassal of the Bishop of Speyer, which was then called Conrad IV of Dahn and probably was his relative. The further history of the castle is marked by many wars and destructions that have been repeatedly replaced by construction phases.

Was first destroyed Altdahn 1363 in the course of a feud with the stain of Dahn Steinem. Following this, seized a noble servant of the castle and put them makeshift ago. In 1372 it was again destroyed, and the squire. 1406 was the destruction of the castle in the four Mr. War, which was fought from 1405 to 1408, especially in the 40 km west located Bliesgau. 1426 and 1438 it burnt down in each case without military action.

After two centuries of relative prosperity Altdahn suffered during the Thirty Years' War (1618-48) in turn damage. At the start of the Nine Years War, the castle was finally destroyed in 1689 by French troops under the command of General Mélac.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined