Mitel Networks - Kanata, Ontario
The Mitel campus is located north of the intersection of March Road and Carling Avenue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Telecommunications company Mitel was founded in June 1972 by partners Michael Cowpland and Terry Matthews. Depending on which founding partner is the source of the information, the company name is an acronym for MIke and Terry's ELectronics or MIke and TErry's Lawnmowers. The Mitel lawnmower business was very short lived. Since the change of ownership in 2001, Mitel has specialised in products for Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP). On NASDAQ, Mitel is known as MITL; on the Toronto stock exchange as MNW.

Some visitor parking is available near N 45° 20.36 and W 075° 54.61.

350 Legget Drive