Saint Luke Lutheran Church - Ottawa, Canada
Saint Luke Lutheran Church was founded in 1915 in the New Edinburgh neighbourhood of Ottawa
Location: Ontario, Canada

from their website:
Saint Luke Lutheran Church was originally a member congregation of the Canadian District of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod. With the establishment of the Lutheran Church Canada (LCC), Saint Luke became part of the Ottawa circuit within the LCC East District.

From the beginning, Saint Luke has served the spiritual needs of the community of New Edinburgh. The early congregation was largely made up from the many German speaking families in the area. The congregational makeup has changed along with that of the neighbourhood and community over the years since its establishment. German services gradually gave way to English. In 2015 St. Luke will celebrate 100 years of service to the community.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No