"The Mighty Missouri" - New Haven, MO
The Might MO, carried ferryboats, steamboats, and even the Lewis & Clark Expedition to this town.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: Levee walk, north end, New Haven
Marker erected by: New Haven Chamber of Commerce
Sign sponsored by: American Recreation Products
Image background: Artist Mark S. Raithel depicts Lewis and Clark looking out on the Missouri River in present day Missouri.
Image courtesy of the Missouri Conservation Heritage Foundation

"The Mighty Missouri"
The Lewis and Clark Expedition face many obstacles and challenges on their journey to the west and the Missouri River was among the mightiest. The Corps of Discovery rowed and pulled with a heavy rope (cordelle) up the uncharted Missouri River's treacherous currents in 1804. Every mysterious bend and channel was a challenge for the Corps. Today, the Missouri's flow has been tamed with dams, channels, and levees to reduce flooding and to ease navigation. But even in modern times, the river can revert to its natural untamed ways. In 1993 and 1995, floodwaters rose to a level near the base of this sign.

History of Mark:
"New Haven is a city in Franklin County, Missouri, United States. The population was 2,008 at the 2010 census. The city was founded in 1856. It was originally called Miller's Landing after Philip Miller, an early settler."

"New Haven was founded in 1836 as a riverboat stop on the Missouri River first called "Miller's Landing." Founder Phillip Miller operated a wood yard on the river to fuel the steamboat trade."

"In the 1850s the arrival of the Union Pacific railroad brought increased commerce and economic activity to the area. In 1856, town fathers changed the name from Miller's Landing to "New Haven", reflecting the growth of the town from its origins as a steamboat stop."

"German immigrants helped settle the area through the 19th century, many of them coming from the Borgholzhausen, Germany area in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia. Today, New Haven maintains an active Sister-City partnership with Borgholzhausen."

"New Haven continued to grow through the 20th century. The town has several churches built in the 19th century and early 20th century. Much of the original downtown district, dating from the late 19th century, remains. Both the downtown area, as well as a residential neighborhood near downtown, are listed on the [National Register of Historic Places]. An Arts District has been established in the downtown and features a variety of Artisans. New Haven's history is promoted and preserved by two museums: the John Colter Museum downtown and the Springgate Museum in the Old New Haven Elementary School, hosted by the New Haven Preservation Society."

"Nearby Röbller Vineyard and Winery is included in the Hermann AVA and is on the Hermann Wine Trail. Together with other vineyards on the north side of the Missouri River, this area is part of the Missouri Rhineland."
Wikipedia