Simplon Tunnel - 100 Years - Brig, VS, Switzerland
32T E 422113 N 5129983
This steel sculpture in front of the railway station of Brig commemorates the 100th anniversary of Simplon Tunnel in 2006.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

This steel sculpture by edelbert w. bregy is called "Verbindungen (connections)". It was erected in front of the railway station of Brig to commemorate to 100th anniversary of Simplon Tunnel in May 2006. This tunnel connects Brig with Domodossola in Italy; with a length of 19.8 kilometers it was the longest tunnel of the world until 1982.

The sculpture was created from original railwaytracks from inside the tunnel that were replaced. It has a height of seven meters and a weight of seven tons. The overall shape of the sculpture is modeled after the cross profile of the tunnel. The two central pieces are a giant zipper, the elements were also created from track cut into small pieces. The zipper represents the connections between nations and cultures, especially between Switzerland and Italy.
Anniversary Year: 2006

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1906